If you want to contribute, please contact @aytimothy on Discord. (Logins and registrations are disabled due to bot spam)
Difference between revisions of "Status Effects"
From Medarot S Wiki
(Restored Old Revision #725 by Aytimothy from 2020-01-25T15:29:55 | (default message)) |
(Restored Old Revision #731 by Aytimothy from 2020-03-15T10:59:03 |) |
||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Mechanics]] | [[Category:Mechanics]] | ||
Status effects are buffs and debuffs afflicted by [[Ability List|Abilities]] and [[Medaforce List|Medaforces]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="min-width: 200px" | Name | |||
! Effect | |||
|- | |||
| Thunder<br>タンダー | |||
| Stops the Medabot from moving until hit again or it wears off. | |||
|- | |||
| Fire<br>ファイア | |||
| Deals damage to a single part over time. | |||
|- | |||
| Hold<br>ホルド | |||
| Slows and prevents evasion. | |||
|- | |||
| Hobbility<br>ホビリティ | |||
| Decreases Heating and Cooling stats. | |||
|- | |||
| Survival<br>サバイバル | |||
| Prevents healing | |||
|- | |||
| Non-Evasive<br>ノンイバーシブ | |||
| Cannot dodge or evade. | |||
|- | |||
| Level List<br>レベルロスト | |||
| Temporarily halves all Medal Skill levels. | |||
|- | |||
| Defense Seal<br>ぼうぎょシール | |||
| Cannot dodge or evade, and cannot use Defense Skills. | |||
|- | |||
| Evasion Seal<br>かいひシール | |||
| Cannot dodge or evade. | |||
|- | |||
| Freeze<br>フリーズ | |||
| Stops the Medabot from moving until hit again, or it melts. | |||
|- | |||
| Tornado<br>トルネード | |||
| Stops a Medabot from moving, and cannot evade or defend until hit or wears off. Counts as a flying leg type for the first attack after being inflicted. | |||
|- | |||
| Melt<br>メルト | |||
| Deals damage over time. | |||
|- | |||
| Wave<br>ウェーブ | |||
| Prevents dodge, and reduces Heating and Cooling for all parts by 25%. | |||
|- | |||
| Deathlock<br>デスロック | |||
| Prevents dodge and evasion, and reduces Heating and Cooling for all parts by 25%. | |||
|- | |||
| Virus<br>ヴィルス | |||
| Prevents evasion until the Medabot finishes it Heating or Cooling. If heating, the action will fail upon reaching the center line. If guarding, it cancels the guard. | |||
|- | |||
| Bug<br>バグ | |||
| Prevents dodge until the Medabot finishes it Heating or Cooling. If heating, the action will fail upon reaching the center line. If guarding, it cancels the guard. | |||
|- | |||
| Flash<br>フラッシュ | |||
| Makes the Medabot forget its current action and prevents dodge and evasion until the next action. | |||
|- | |||
| Canceller<br>キャンセラー | |||
| Disables (but not destroy) the part it hits. If it is during heating, this cancels the action. | |||
|- | |||
| MF Seal<br>MFシール | |||
| Disables the use of the Medaforce. | |||
|- | |||
| Level Drain<br>レベルドレイン | |||
| Temporarily reduces the skill levels of a medal by 5/10 for 10/15/20/25/30 ticks. (Depends on the part level that inflicted the debuff). | |||
|- | |||
| Stasis<br>??? | |||
| All attacks now inflict Thunder. | |||
|- | |||
| Explosive<br>??? | |||
| All shooting attacks now pierce and never miss. | |||
|} | |||
NB: Dodge and Defense can be used interchangeably. They're the same thing. |
Latest revision as of 14:30, 5 April 2021
Status effects are buffs and debuffs afflicted by Abilities and Medaforces.
Name | Effect |
---|---|
Thunder タンダー |
Stops the Medabot from moving until hit again or it wears off. |
Fire ファイア |
Deals damage to a single part over time. |
Hold ホルド |
Slows and prevents evasion. |
Hobbility ホビリティ |
Decreases Heating and Cooling stats. |
Survival サバイバル |
Prevents healing |
Non-Evasive ノンイバーシブ |
Cannot dodge or evade. |
Level List レベルロスト |
Temporarily halves all Medal Skill levels. |
Defense Seal ぼうぎょシール |
Cannot dodge or evade, and cannot use Defense Skills. |
Evasion Seal かいひシール |
Cannot dodge or evade. |
Freeze フリーズ |
Stops the Medabot from moving until hit again, or it melts. |
Tornado トルネード |
Stops a Medabot from moving, and cannot evade or defend until hit or wears off. Counts as a flying leg type for the first attack after being inflicted. |
Melt メルト |
Deals damage over time. |
Wave ウェーブ |
Prevents dodge, and reduces Heating and Cooling for all parts by 25%. |
Deathlock デスロック |
Prevents dodge and evasion, and reduces Heating and Cooling for all parts by 25%. |
Virus ヴィルス |
Prevents evasion until the Medabot finishes it Heating or Cooling. If heating, the action will fail upon reaching the center line. If guarding, it cancels the guard. |
Bug バグ |
Prevents dodge until the Medabot finishes it Heating or Cooling. If heating, the action will fail upon reaching the center line. If guarding, it cancels the guard. |
Flash フラッシュ |
Makes the Medabot forget its current action and prevents dodge and evasion until the next action. |
Canceller キャンセラー |
Disables (but not destroy) the part it hits. If it is during heating, this cancels the action. |
MF Seal MFシール |
Disables the use of the Medaforce. |
Level Drain レベルドレイン |
Temporarily reduces the skill levels of a medal by 5/10 for 10/15/20/25/30 ticks. (Depends on the part level that inflicted the debuff). |
Stasis ??? |
All attacks now inflict Thunder. |
Explosive ??? |
All shooting attacks now pierce and never miss. |
NB: Dodge and Defense can be used interchangeably. They're the same thing.